Wednesday, February 20, 2019

House Positions for C:TRST from 20190220 to 20190220
HouseBought$ValAveSold$ValAveNet$Net
33 Canaccord182,8022,102,94811.50452,985607,51511.466129,817-1,495,433
85 Scotia178,0752,046,52811.49386,344993,93411.51191,731-1,052,594
22 Fidelity105,1661,209,18611.49849,557571,00811.52255,609-638,178
79 CIBC546,8896,295,04711.511512,3765,896,15411.50734,513-398,893
39 Merrill Lynch128,7371,482,34211.51497,9321,124,06811.47830,805-358,274
2 RBC228,6122,628,10611.496201,1052,311,11211.49227,507-316,994
14 ITG31,639363,79311.4989,577110,73011.56222,062-253,063
143 Pershing23,600272,04511.5271,70019,30311.35521,900-252,742
18 Echelon20,700237,77511.4875005,82511.6520,200-231,950
16 Paradigm10,000115,20011.52010,000-115,200
19 Desjardins12,663145,69511.5068,55098,43311.5134,113-47,262
99 Jitney21,800251,54311.53917,800205,47311.5434,000-46,070
89 Raymond James3,20036,87011.52203,200-36,870
57 Interactive4,48051,39811.4731,41116,25211.5183,069-35,146
88 Credential9,585110,33811.5126,54175,55711.5513,044-34,781
13 Instinet48,951562,11911.48347,875551,77411.5251,076-10,345
83 Mackie1,00011,50011.5001,000-11,500
97 M Partners1,50017,23511.497508,73011.64750-8,505
15 UBS2502,87311.4920250-2,873
28 BBS4,53652,35511.5424,30049,74811.569236-2,607
80 National Bank14,619167,37111.44914,465165,84411.465154-1,527
59 PI1001,13811.380100-1,138
3 AltaCorp01,00011,55011.55-1,00011,550
74 GMP4,40050,59611.4996,68076,73211.487-2,28026,136
36 Latimer3,04534,99111.4917,72288,76211.495-4,67753,771
55 Velocity05,00057,68411.537-5,00057,684
5 Penson97,2541,115,77911.473102,7551,180,11211.485-5,50164,333
62 Haywood5,00057,60011.5212,100140,51511.613-7,10082,915
65 Goldman12,063138,64911.49419,400222,63611.476-7,33783,987
68 Leede015,000174,00011.60-15,000174,000
9 BMO Nesbitt89,6601,029,76711.485115,4381,326,63611.492-25,778296,869
124 Questrade50,446580,33311.50479,826919,46011.518-29,380339,127
53 Morgan Stanley3,73142,89611.49738,400441,23411.49-34,669398,338
7 TD Sec386,5644,445,27811.499453,2625,206,99711.488-66,698761,719
72 Credit Suisse0124,2001,431,63611.527-124,2001,431,636
1 Anonymous349,9564,024,77111.501486,4725,594,65111.50-136,5161,569,880
TOTAL2,581,02329,684,06511.5012,581,02329,684,06511.50100

House Positions for C:APHA from 20190220 to 20190220
HouseBought$ValAveSold$ValAveNet$Net
39 Merrill Lynch505,6856,594,44913.041281,0993,662,70513.03224,586-2,931,744
79 CIBC2,223,50028,921,96413.0072,038,06526,542,06413.023185,435-2,379,900
85 Scotia457,3795,966,39513.045381,6834,979,34113.04675,696-987,054
90 Barclays38,500502,73413.0583,50045,69613.05635,000-457,038
13 Instinet148,3631,924,49312.972131,5001,703,95712.95816,863-220,536
57 Interactive4,69061,31513.0742,16028,23313.0712,530-33,082
70 Manulife2,15228,42613.2093604,71213.0891,792-23,714
28 BBS2,81236,68113.0441,20215,77613.1251,610-20,905
48 Laurentian1,00013,13013.1301,000-13,130
33 Canaccord5487,15613.0580548-7,156
89 Raymond James5006,55013.100500-6,550
22 Fidelity4005,22413.060400-5,224
36 Latimer4,62260,24613.0354,50858,73013.028114-1,516
68 Leede2002,64613.232002,63613.180-10
65 Goldman3003,88512.955006,51613.032-2002,631
62 Haywood02503,25013.00-2503,250
76 Industrial Alliance3804,97413.0892,10027,24712.975-1,72022,273
56 Edward Jones3915,12013.0952,40031,44413.102-2,00926,324
99 Jitney135,7001,764,16013.00137,8001,794,88813.025-2,10030,728
88 Credential67,390881,18713.07672,324947,77413.105-4,93466,587
14 ITG1,20015,69213.0776,52085,94213.181-5,32070,250
101 SG Capital2,95038,21412.9549,950130,01313.067-7,00091,799
143 Pershing13,905180,37612.97221,750279,71912.861-7,84599,343
124 Questrade91,3111,188,92813.021106,9271,395,05713.047-15,616206,129
80 National Bank112,0441,456,94213.003128,1531,667,71913.013-16,109210,777
53 Morgan Stanley1,51519,59412.93317,986234,02613.012-16,471214,432
1 Anonymous1,428,24018,582,94613.0111,454,94318,919,99013.004-26,703337,044
19 Desjardins45,125587,87813.028101,9331,331,55013.063-56,808743,672
7 TD Sec1,267,21816,526,23213.0411,383,87718,026,39613.026-116,6591,500,164
2 RBC407,0125,307,20813.039533,9476,964,06113.043-126,9351,656,853
9 BMO Nesbitt108,9581,424,71913.076248,3533,230,02213.006-139,3951,805,303
TOTAL7,073,99092,119,46413.0227,073,99092,119,46413.02200

Tuesday, February 19, 2019

Aphria announces early termination and liquidation of interests in Liberty Health Sciences, Inc.

News for APHA

Alert Sent 2019-02-19 06:29:16 PM ET

Delivery preference: Immediate delivery

Aphria announces early termination and liquidation of interests in Liberty Health Sciences, Inc.

2019-02-19 06:28:00 PM ET (CNW Group)


Cash proceeds of $47 million received, with additional $10 million upon satisfaction of certain conditions


Aphria Inc. ("Aphria" or the "Company") (TSX: APHA and NYSE:APHA) today announced that independent members of its Board of Directors consisting of Shlomo Bibas, John Herhalt, Tom Looney and Irwin Simon, unanimously approved the early termination and liquidation of a promissory note, option and other agreements (the "Early Termination and Liquidation") related to the Company's previously announced divestment of all interests in Liberty Health Sciences, Inc. ("Liberty").


As detailed on September 6, 2018, the Company entered into a share purchase agreement with a group of buyers, wherein it completed the sale of the shares making up 100% of its outstanding interest in Liberty, in exchange for a five-year promissory note due September 6, 2023, bearing interest at 12% per annum and in the amount of $59,097,986. Aphria retained an irrevocable option to repurchase its shares in Liberty from the buyers for a period of up to five years, subject to the satisfaction of certain conditions.


In line with Aphria's commitment to enhanced corporate governance practices and a renewed focus on its strategic plan, the option in the Liberty shares represented a non-essential holding of the Company. Accordingly, the independent members of the Board of Directors unanimously approved the Early Termination  and Liquidation  wherein the Company received  cash  consideration (the "Consideration") of $47.4 million and may earn up to an additional $10 million based on certain value thresholds, if the counterparties monetize the Liberty shares underlying the terminated option within six months. Jefferies LLC acted as financial advisor to the Company.


The Early Termination and Liquidation represents the ultimate conclusion of Aphria's investment in Liberty. From Aphria's first investment in Liberty of $25 million in April 2017 until today's date, Aphria earned a return equal to 3.4 times its cumulative investment in Liberty, an internal rate of return of approximately 167.2% on the initial investment.


We Have A Good Thing Growing


About Aphria

Friday, February 15, 2019

Cron 3 Little Soldiers + Friday Close

This Is Feb 15th 2019 This Was Feb 14th 2019